1. Instructor's First Name Last Name, "Title of PowerPoint Presentation," (PowerPoint presentation for Course Name, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date of Presentation).
Bibliography Entry:
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of PowerPoint Presentation." PowerPoint presentation for Course Name at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date of Presentation.
| Footnote Example |
1. Paul Paulson, "Week 2: The Nature of Culture," (PowerPoint presentation for Anthropology 110, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, January 22, 2016). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Paulson, "Week 2." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Paulson, Paul. "Week 2: The Nature of Culture." PowerPoint presentation for Anthropology 110 at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, January 22, 2016. |
1. Instructor's First Name Last Name, "Title of Lecture," (class lecture for Course Name, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date of Lecture).
Bibliography Entry:
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Lecture." Class lecture for Course Name at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date of Lecture.
| Footnote Example |
1. Paul Paulson. "The Nature of Culture," (class lecture for Anthropology 110, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, January 15, 2016). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Paulson, "Nature of Culture." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Paulson, Paul. "The Nature of Culture." Class lecture for Anthropology 110 at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, January 15, 2016. |
1. Instructor's First Name Last Name, "Title of Handout/Notes," (course handout/notes for Course Name, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date Handout Received/Notes Taken).
Bibliography Entry:
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Handout/Notes." Course handout/notes for Course Name, received/taken at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, Date Handout Received/Notes Taken.
| Footnote Example |
1. Mark Kurtis, "Critical Analysis," (course handout for English 100, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, received May 5, 2016). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Kurtis, "Critical Analysis." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Kurtis, Mark. "Critical Analysis." Course handout for English 100, received at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, May 5, 2016. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Article," in course pack for Course Name, compiled by Instructor's First Name Last Name (Vancouver, BC: Columbia College, Semester and Year), Page Number [if available].
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." In course pack for Course Name, compiled by Instructor Name. Vancouver, BC: Columbia College, Semester and Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Stephen Brown, "Ethical Use of Language," in course pack for English 100, compiled by Dan Smith, (Vancouver, BC: Columbia College, Winter 2020), 20. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Brown, "Ethical Use," 21. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Brown, Stephen. "Ethical Use of Language." In course pack for English 100, compiled by Dan Smith. Vancouver, BC: Columbia College, Winter 2020. |
1. Instructor's First Name Last Name, "Title of PowerPoint Presentation," (PowerPoint presentation for Course Name, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on Date of Upload).
Bibliography Entry:
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of PowerPoint Presentation." PowerPoint presentation for Course Name at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on Date of Upload.
| Footnote Example |
1. Paul Paulson, "Week 2: The Nature of Culture," (PowerPoint presentation for Anthropology 110, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on January 22, 2016). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Paulson, "Week 2." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Paulson, Paul. "Week 2: The Nature of Culture." PowerPoint presentation for Anthropology 110 at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on January 22, 2016. |
Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Article or Book Chapter," in Course Name, uploaded by Instructor Name, upload date [if available] (Columbia College: Moodle, Semester and Year), Page Number [if available].
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article or Book Chapter." In Course Name, uploaded by Instructor Name, upload date [if available]. Columbia College: Moodle, Semester and Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Sara Slinn, "Broader-Based and Sectoral Bargaining in Collective-Bargaining Law Reform: A Historical Review," in Sociology 230, uploaded by Stephanie Saikal, February 3, 2021 (Columbia College: Moodle, Winter 2021). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Slinn, "Broader-Based." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Slinn, Sara. "Broader-Based and Sectoral Bargaining in Collective-Bargaining Law Reform: A Historical Review." In Sociology 230, uploaded by Stephanie Saikal, February 3, 2021. Columbia College: Moodle, Winter 2021. |
1. Instructor's First Name Last Name, "Title of Handout," (course handout for Course Name, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on Date of Upload).
Bibliography Entry:
Instructor's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Handout." Course handout for Course Name at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on Date of Upload.
| Footnote Example |
1. Mark Kurtis, "Critical Analysis," (Course handout for for English 100, Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on May 5, 2016). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Kurtis, "Critical Analysis" |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Kurtis, Mark. "Critical Analysis." Course handout for for English 100 at Columbia College, Vancouver, BC, uploaded to Moodle on May 5, 2016. |