Chicago Citation Guide (17th Edition): Images, Artwork, and Maps

 Artwork is a general term used to describe visual art that is in a physical form. This includes paintings, sculptures, architecture, mosaics, ceramics, and more.

When citing artwork, citations must include the following information:

• name of the artist
• title of the artwork
• year it was created (preceeded by "ca." [circa] if this date is approximate)
• where it is located.

If you have other relevant information about the artwork such as size or medium, include that as well. 

If you insert an image into your paper, put the citation information in a caption under the image instead of in a footnote. If you just refer to the image, put the citation information in a footnote. 

There is no set format for captions. Below is a recommended approach to creating captions.

How to create a caption:

• Place the caption directly below your image
• Start the caption with a figure number (e.g. Figure 1.)
• If appropriate, begin the caption with a brief description of the figure. This is usually when the item does not have a formal title, or if you would like to provide further explanation of the content of the figure.
• Write a citation for the image using the same format you would in a footnote
• Single space the caption, no indent
• Leave at least one blank line between your caption and the text below it

See this help sheet from the Chicago Manual of Style Website to see an example of an image placed in a paper.

Examples with description:

Figure 1. Anti-capitalism protest near St. Paul's Cathedral. Photograph taken by Julian Walker, Protest, October 21, 2011, Flickr. Accessed May 27, 2021, https://www.flickr.com/photos/29093311@N03/6268956289.

Figure 2. This art object was excavated in the tomb of Queen Meritamun in Egypt. Worker Shabti of Nany, ca. 1050 B.C., Faience, 8.6 x 3.2 x 2.1 cm, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, accessed May 29, 2021, https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/625909.

Examples without description:

Figure 3. Marco d'Oggiono, Girl with Cherries, ca. 1491-95, oil on wood, 48.9 x 37.5 cm, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, accessed May 29, 2021, https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/437332.

Figure 4. Gerhard Mercator, Peregrinatio Israelitaru in deserto, "Europeana," 1608, accessed May 29, 2021, https://www.europeana.eu/en/item/318/marc_nli_002368761.

Footnote:

1. Creator's First Name Last Name, Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Location of Artwork, in Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition, by Textbook Author's First Name Last Name (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.

Bibliography Entry:

Creator's Last Name, First Name. Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if relevant], Location of Artwork. In Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, by Textbook Author's First Name Last Name, Page Range of Chapter or Part. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.

 If the book has an editor instead of an author, use the editor's name and replace "by" with "edited by".

Footnote:

1. Creator's First Name Last Name, Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Location of Artwork, accessed Access Date, URL.

Bibliography Entry:

Creator's Last Name, First Name. Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Location of Artwork. Accessed Access Date. URL.

Footnote:

1. Creator's First Name Last Name, Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Name of Museum or Gallery Where Artwork is Located, accessed Access Date, URL.

Bibliography Entry:

Creator's Last Name, First Name. Title of Artwork, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Name of Museum or Gallery Where Artwork is Located. Accessed Access Date. URL.

Footnote:

1. Creator's First Name Last Name, Title of Image, Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Name of Specialized Database or Online Image Library, accessed Access Date, URL.

Bibliography Entry:

Creator'sLast Name, First Name. Title of Image,  Date of Creation, Other relevant information such as size or medium [if known], Name of Specialized Database or Online Image Library. Accessed Access Date. URL.

Footnote:

1. Creator's First Name Last Name, Title of Image, Date of Creation, Name of Image Sharing Site, accessed Access Date, URL.

Bibliography Entry:

Creator's Last Name, First Name. Title of Image, Date of Creation, Name of Image Sharing Site. Accessed Access Date. URL.

Footnote:

1. Map Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Map, Scale [if given], in Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition, by Book Author's First Name Last Name (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.

Bibliography Entry:

Map Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Map. Scale [if given]. In Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, by Book Author's First Name Last Name, Page Range of Chapter or Part. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.

Maps may have corporate rather than individual authors (such as Centre for Topographic Mapping). In this case, you do not invert the name in the bibliography entry.

Footnote:

1. Map Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Map, Scale [if given], in "Title of Article," by Author's First Name Last Name, Name of Journal Volume Number, no. Issue Number (Date of Publication): Page Number of Exact Citation, https://doi.org/DOI Number or Name of Database.

Bibliography Entry:

Map Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Map. Scale [if given]. In "Title of Article," by Author's First Name Last Name. Name of Journal Volume Number, no. Issue Number (Date of Publication): First Page Number of Article-Last Page Number of Article. https://doi.org/DOI Number or Name of Database.

Footnote:

1. Map Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Map, Scale [if given], "Title of Website," Publication Date, accessed Access Date, URL. 

Bibliography Entry:

Map Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Map. Scale [if given]. "Title of Website." Publication Date. Accessed Access Date. URL.

Any map presented as a digital image can be cited using this format, including historical maps.