Some books have specific editions listed. Include the edition after the title of the book in both the footnote and the bibliography. You do not have to include the edition if it is the first edition. Shorten the word "edition" to "ed.".
Footnote Example:
1. Steven J. Kirsh, Children, Adolescents, and Media Violence: A Critical Look at the Research, 2nd ed. (Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 2006), 22.
Bibliography Example:
Kirsh, Steven J. Children, Adolescents, and Media Violence: A Critical Look at the Research. 2nd ed. Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 2006.
A print book means it's printed on paper. If you checked the book out of a library or bought it from a bookstore, it's print.
An eBook is a book you can read entirely online or on an eReader.
Authors/Editors
An author can be a person but can also be an organization, or company. These are called group or corporate authors.
If you are citing a chapter from a book that has an editor, the author of the chapter is listed first, and is the name listed in the in-text citation.
Publishers
You have the option to use the shortened name of the publisher. For example, you can use UP instead of University Press (e.g. Oxford UP instead of the full name Oxford University Press).
You also have the option to remove articles (A, An, The), business abbreviations (e.g. Co., Inc.) and descriptive words (e.g. Books, House, Press, Publishers).
Titles
Capitalize the first letter of every important word in the title. You do not need to capitalize words such as: in, of, or an. Do not use all-caps (except for words like USA where each letter stands for something), even if the words appear that way on the book or article.
If there is a colon (:) in the title, include what comes after the colon (also known as the subtitle).
Some books have an editor or editors in place of an author. For editors, include the abbreviation ed. following the editor's name (or eds. for more than one editor). However, this abbreviation is not included in shortened footnotes.
Examples:
Henry Findell, ed.
Findell, Henry, ed.
Eric Small and Will Rhodes, eds.
Small, Eric, and Will Rhodes, eds.
| Number of Authors | Footnote | Shortened Footnote | Bibliography |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two | Jane White and Brendan Holland | White and Holland | White, Jane, and Brendan Holland |
| Three | Jane White, Brendan Holland, and Mary Marshall | White, Holland, and Marshall | White, Jane, Brendan Holland, and Mary Marshall |
| Four to Ten | Jane White et al. | White et al. | White, Jane, Brendan Holland, Mary Marshall, and Stephen Wiley |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Gowri Vijayakumar, At Risk: Indian Sexual Politics and the Global AIDS Crisis (Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2021), 22. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Vijayakumar, At Risk, 30. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Vijayakumar, Gowri. At Risk: Indian Sexual Politics and the Global AIDS Crisis. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2021. |
1. First Author's First Name Last Name and Second Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
First Author's Last Name, First Name, and Second Author's First Name Last Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Maggie Wykes and Barrie Gunter, The Media and Body Image: If Looks Could Kill (Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 2005), 128 |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Wykes and Gunter, Media and Body Image, 132. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Wykes, Maggie, and Barrie Gunter. The Media and Body Image: If Looks Could Kill. Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 2005. |
1. First Author's First Name Last Name and Second Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
First Author's Last Name, First Name, Second Author's First Name Last Name, and Third Author's First Name Last Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Gerald R. Ledlow, Karl Manrodt, and David Schott, Health Care Supply Chain Management: Elements, Operations, and Strategies (Burlington: Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2017), 68. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Ledlow, Manrodt, and Schott, Health Care Supply Chain, 83. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Ledlow, Gerald R., Karl Manrodt, and David Schott. Health Care Supply Chain Management: Elements, Operations, and Strategies. Burlington: Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2017. |
1. First Author's First Name Last Name et al., Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
First Author's Last Name, First Name, Second Author's First Name Last Name, Third Author's First Name Last Name, and Fourth Author's First Name Last Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
If there are four or more authors, list up to ten in the bibliography; in a footnote, list only the first, followed by et al. (“and others”).
| Footnote Example |
1. David M. Kroenke et al., Experiencing MIS, 5th Cdn ed. (North York, ON: Pearson Canada, 2019), 45. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Kroenke et al., Experiencing MIS, 60. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
David M. Kroenke, Randall J Boyle, Andrew Gemino, and Peter Tingling. Experiencing MIS. 5th Cdn ed. North York, ON: Pearson Canada, 2019. |
1. Corporate Author, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Corporate Author. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
If a publication issued by an organization has no personal author's name on the title page, list the organization itself as the author, even if it is also given as publisher.
| Footnote Example |
1. Modern Language Association, MLA Handbook, 8th ed. (New York: Modern Language Association, 2016), 32. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Modern Language Association, MLA Handbook, 37. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Modern Language Association. MLA Handbook. 8th ed. New York: Modern Language Association, 2016. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number, Name of Library Database.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year. Name of Library Database.
If no fixed page numbers are available, cite a section title or a chapter or other number in the footnotes, if any (or simply omit).
| Footnote Example |
1. Paul Waldau, Animal Rights: What Everyone Needs To Know (New York: Oxford University Press, 2010), 45, eBook Collection (EBSCOhost). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Waldau, Animal Rights, 53. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Waldau, Paul. Animal Rights: What Everyone Needs To Know. New York: Oxford University Press, 2010. eBook Collection (EBSCOhost). |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number, URL.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year. URL.
If no fixed page numbers are available, cite a section title or a chapter or other number in the footnotes, if any (or simply omit).
| Footnote Example |
1. George Alfred Henty, The Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt (London: Blackie and Son, 1889), chap. 2, babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015073478847. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Henty, Cat of Bubastes, chap. 4. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Henty, George Alfred. The Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt. London: Blackie and Son, 1889. babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015073478847. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number, Format of eBook.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Place of publication: Publisher, Year. Format of eBook.
If no fixed page numbers are available, cite a section title or a chapter or other number in the footnotes, if any (or simply omit).
| Footnote Example |
1. Zadie Smith, On Beauty: A Novel (Toronto: Hamish Hamilton, 2017), chap. 3, Kindle. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Smith, On Beauty, chap. 4. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Smith, Zadie. On Beauty: A Novel. Toronto: Hamish Hamilton, 2017. Kindle. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition (Place of publication: BCCampus, Year), Chapter Number or PDF Page Number, URL.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition. Place of publication: BCCampus, Year. URL.
If no fixed page numbers are available, cite a section title or a chapter or other number in the footnotes, if any (or simply omit).
| Footnote Example |
1. Steve McCartney and Rick Parent, Ethics in Law Enforcement (Victoria, BC: BCcampus, 2015), http://opentextbc.ca/ethicsinlawenforcement/. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. McCartney and Parent, Ethics in Law Enforcement. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
McCartney, Steve, and Rick Parent. Ethics in Law Enforcement.Victoria, BC: BCcampus, 2015. http://opentextbc.ca/ethicsinlawenforcement/. |
Footnote:
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition (Place of publication: OpenStax, Year), Chapter Number or PDF Page Number, URL.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition. Place of publication: OpenStax, Year. URL.
To find the information needed for your citation select the option to view the book online, then scroll down and clicking on the Citation/Attribution link.
If no fixed page numbers are available, cite a section title or a chapter or other number in the footnotes, if any (or simply omit).
| Footnote Example |
1. Heather Griffiths and Nathan Keirns, Introduction to Sociology 2e (Houston, TX: OpenStax, 2015), https://openstax.org/details/books/introduction-sociology-2e. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Griffiths and Keirns, Introduction to Sociology 2e. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Griffiths, Heather, and Nathan Keirns. Introduction to Sociology 2e. Houston, TX: OpenStax, 2015. https://openstax.org/details/books/introduction-sociology-2e. |
Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Article or Book Chapter," in Course Name, uploaded by Instructor Name, upload date [if available] (Columbia College: Moodle, Semester and Year), Page Number [if available].
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article or Book Chapter." In Course Name, uploaded by Instructor Name, upload date [if available]. Columbia College: Moodle, Semester and Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Sara Slinn, "Broader-Based and Sectoral Bargaining in Collective-Bargaining Law Reform: A Historical Review," in Sociology 230, uploaded by Stephanie Saikal, February 3, 2021 (Columbia College: Moodle, Winter 2021). |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Slinn, "Broader-Based." |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Slinn, Sara. "Broader-Based and Sectoral Bargaining in Collective-Bargaining Law Reform: A Historical Review." In Sociology 230, uploaded by Stephanie Saikal, February 3, 2021. Columbia College: Moodle, Winter 2021. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Chapter, Short Story, or Essay," in Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition, ed. Editor's First Name Last Name (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Chapter, Short Story, or Essay." In Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Page Range of Chapter or Part. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
In a footnote, cite specific pages. In the bibliography, include the page range for the chapter or part.
| Footnote Example |
1. Colin Ross, "The Story of Grey Owl," in Fiction/Non-Fiction: A Reader and Rhetoric, 2nd ed., eds. Garry Engkent and Lucia Engkent (Toronto: Thomson Nelson, 2006), 328. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Ross, "The Story of Grey Owl," 332. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Ross, Colin. "The Story of Grey Owl." In Fiction/Non-Fiction: A Reader and Rhetoric. 2nd ed, edited by Garry Engkent and Lucia Engkent, 327-333. Toronto: Thomson Nelson, 2006. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Chapter, Short Story, or Essay," in Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition, (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Chapter, Short Story, or Essay." In Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, Page Range of Chapter or Part. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
In a footnote, cite specific pages. In the bibliography, include the page range for the chapter or part.
| Footnote Example |
1. Angela Carter, "The Tiger's Bride," in Burning Your Boats: The Collected Stories (New York: Penguin, 1995), 155. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Carter, "Tiger's Bride," 157. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Carter, Angela. "The Tiger's Bride." In Burning Your Boats: The Collected Stories, 154-69. New York: Penguin, 1995. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, "Title of Article or Essay," in Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition, by Textbook Author's First Name Last Name (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article or Essay." In Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, by Textbook Author's First Name Last Name, Page Range of Chapter or Part. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
Notice that authors' names appear in two parts of the citation. The first author's name listed is the author of the article or essay. The second is the author of the textbook.
In a footnote, cite specific pages. In the bibliography, include the page range for the chapter or part.
| Footnote Example |
1. Gerald Graff, "Disliking Books," in Inquiry to Academic Writing: A Practical Guide, 2nd ed., by Stuart Greene and April Lidinsky (Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2012), 22. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Graff, "Disliking Books," 25. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Graff, Gerald. "Disliking Books." In Inquiry to Academic Writing: A Practical Guide. 2nd ed., by Stuart Greene and April Lidinsky. 22-26. Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2012. |
1. Editor's First Name Last Name, ed., Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, Edition if given and is not first edition (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Editor's Last Name, First Name, ed. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Roger Matuz, ed., Contemporary Canadian Artists (Toronto: Gale Canada, 1997), 35. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Matuz, Contemporary Canadian Artists, 40. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Matuz, Roger, ed. Contemporary Canadian Artists.Toronto: Gale Canada, 1997. |
1. Author's First Name Last Name, Title of Book: Subtitle if Any, trans. Translator's First Name Last Name (Place of publication: Publisher, Year), Page Number.
Bibliography Entry:
Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Translated by Translator's First Name Last Name. Place of publication: Publisher, Year.
| Footnote Example |
1. Christophe Jaffrelot, Modi's India: Hindu Nationalism and the Rise of Ethnic Democracy, trans. Cynthia Schoch (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2021), 178. |
| Shortened Footnote Example |
2. Jaffrelot, Modi's India, 53. |
| Bibliography Entry Example |
Jaffrelot, Christophe. Modi's India: Hindu Nationalism and the Rise of Ethnic Democracy. Translated by Cynthia Schoch. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2021. |