Skip to Main Content

CRIM 150: Course Guide (Stephanie): Start Here

This guide is intended for students in Stephanie Stroppa's Criminology 150 class.

Welcome!

Welcome to the CRIM 150 course guide for Stephanie Stroppa's class. This page provides quick access to important resources. Use the tabs at the top of the page to find more information on finding and using sources.

Research Help

Search the Library

Top Picks: Scholarly Articles

Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Contains full-text and bibliographic records of leading journals in criminology and criminal justice. Includes academic journals, magazines, books and trade publications.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
Provides access to full-text, peer-reviewed articles published by the American Psychological Association and affiliated journals.

Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA)
Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA) Database provides access to Canadian academic journals, newspapers, magazines and reports on topics ranging from business, current events, public policy, health, culture, and more.

Top Picks: News

Search tips: EBSCO Databases

University of British Columbia. (2015, July 15). Academic Search Complete. [Video file]. Retrieved from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EEdCwq9H0LM.

Chat loading...

Visit the Library

Library Hours

Monday - Thursday	8:30 am - 7 pm
Friday - Saturday	8:30 am - 5 pm
Sundays and Statutory Holidays	Closed

604-683-8360 ext. 253

Ask a question by email or make an appointment to talk to a librarian on teams.

library@columbiacollege.ca